Orange County  »  12771  »  MT Salem Rd  »  24 MT Salem Rd

24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 14-1-18.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 11/28/2023
Sale price $419,900
Arm's length
Property tax $7,337

Lot & Building Information for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,800, the tax amount paid for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $7,337.

When was 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 11/28/2023 for $419,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2023 $419,900
08/17/2022 $296,000
03/30/2001 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/28/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/28/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Deed
08/17/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Deed
08/26/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
04/03/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,337
Market value $447,700
Assessed value $170,800

Assessment History for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,700 $170,800 42.9568 $7,337 +103.68%
2024 $387,700 $170,800 21.09 $3,602 -10.52%
2023 $349,300 $170,800 23.57 $4,026 -14.10%
2022 $294,000 $170,800 27.44 $4,687 -1.47%
2021 $284,700 $170,800 27.85 $4,757 -2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.78
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.06
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.06
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 6.24
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 6.24

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 4.64
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 6.24
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 6.77
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 7.85
Sussex Christian School NR Private PK-8 74 7.93

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.78
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.93
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 6.24
Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 8.52
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 8.75

Neighbors for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 24 Mt Salem Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 1,648 10/20/2022 $345,000
46 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 1,964 07/06/2021
57 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,970 10/31/2005 $319,000
98 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 2,004 12/14/2000 $167,000
124 Cortright Rd, Port Jervis 1,868 08/31/1999 $130,000
6 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 2,056 01/03/2020 $223,000
91 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,480 12/31/2010 $162,500
118 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 1,664
78 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 1,404 07/27/2012 $185,400
64 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 2,104 07/24/1995 $1
89 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 2,518 07/30/2003 $1
119 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 1,562
139 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,440 12/19/2018
132 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,656 01/18/2019
16 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,432 10/01/2019 $293,000
17 Suffern Rd, Port Jervis 1,144 01/31/2019 $275,000
113 Dug Rd, Port Jervis 1,160 10/12/2021
93 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,800
40 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,508
52 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 2,088 09/02/2025 $450,000