Orange County  »  12549  »  Grove St  »  24 Grove St

24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Grove Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 1-1-21.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Sale date 12/15/1994
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,258

Lot & Building Information for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 5,515
Total sqft 7,599
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 15.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,515 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $19,870.

When was 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 12/15/1994 for $50,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1994 $50,000
12/14/1994 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2019 - R Other
(RP / dec)
12/15/1994 - D
12/20/1994 - R
Deed
12/14/1994 - D
12/20/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,870
Current property tax $17,258
Market value $1,197,600
Assessed value $760,000

Assessment History for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,097,500 $760,000 26.145 $19,870 +40.33%
2024 $1,083,000 $750,000 18.88 $14,160 +29.08%
2023 $598,800 $488,000 22.48 $10,970 -12.60%
2022 $521,900 $488,000 25.72 $12,551 +54.71%
2021 $320,200 $304,200 26.67 $8,113 -4.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.65
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.18
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.18
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.81
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.81

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.18
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.53
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.81
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 6.17
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 6.22

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.57
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.81
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 5.50
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 6.21
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.39

Neighbors for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 24 Grove Street, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Darlene Dr, Goshen 3,275 10/20/2021
104 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 1,408 09/29/1995 $177,000
93 Hill Rd, Campbell Hall 2,652 02/05/2018 $465,000
56 Everett Rd, Campbell Hall 2,394 03/18/2022 $1
58 Everett Rd, Campbell Hall 1,684 02/29/2000 $60,000
106 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 2,286 10/07/2021 $275,000
38 Grove St, Campbell Hall 2,914 08/05/2013 $374,000
116 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 1,772 12/04/2020 $440,000
4 Darlene Dr, Goshen 3,412 01/31/1994 $335,000
91 Hill Rd, Goshen 3,444 01/07/2002 $175,000
112 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 2,780 02/11/2020 $407,387
100 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 1,700 05/06/2021 $275,000
99 Hill Rd, Campbell Hall 3,182 08/09/2016 $495,000
62 Everett Rd, Campbell Hall 480 11/20/2020 $75,000
10 Darlene Dr, Goshen 2,764
8 Darlene Dr, Goshen 2,988 01/31/2023 $645,000
102 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 3,682 04/07/2017 $385,000
114 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 1,701
209 St Hwy 416, Campbell Hall
118 Neelytown Rd, Campbell Hall 2,496 05/16/2022 $625,000