Orange County  »  10916  »  Otter Rd  »  174 Otter Rd

174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall
Zip code 10916
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 3-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Current property tax $7,493

Lot & Building Information for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Building sqft 1,668
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.3
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

• • Improvements for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916?

174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,300, the tax amount paid for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 is $8,060.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,061
Current property tax $7,493
Market value $485,800
Assessed value $308,300

Assessment History for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,200 $308,300 26.145 $8,061 +38.48%
2024 $445,200 $308,300 18.88 $5,821 -16.01%
2023 $378,300 $308,300 22.48 $6,931 -12.60%
2022 $329,700 $308,300 25.72 $7,929 -3.56%
2021 $324,500 $308,300 26.67 $8,222 -4.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 3.82
Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 3.83
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 4.11
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 4.11
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.14

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.80
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.91
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.14
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.15
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.16

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.81
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.90
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.15
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.16
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.23

Neighbors for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall

Here are the neighbors for 174 Otter Road, Campbell Hall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Lagrange Rd, Campbell Hall 2,805
58 Maybrook Rd, Campbell Hall 1,536 06/09/2025
104 Wallace Rd, Maybrook 1,344 08/27/2007 $332,000
9 LA Grange Rd, Campbell Hall 2,750 08/21/2019 $452,000
196 Otter Rd, Campbell Hall 1,680 12/18/2006 $370,000
19 Lagrange Rd, Campbell Hall 2,400 06/24/1994 $192,050
206 Otter Rd, Campbell Hall 2,324 07/03/2013
102 Wallace Rd, Maybrook 1,816 03/25/2021 $306,914
106 Wallace Rd, Maybrook 1,591
182 Otter Rd, Campbell Hall 2,574 09/10/2025 $705,000
200 Otter Rd, Campbell Hall 2,328 12/11/2024 $649,000
3645 Route 208, Campbell Hall 3,076 04/04/2018 $305,500
34 Twin Oaks Dr, Campbell Hall 1,728 11/01/2007 $1
40 Lido Mansion Rd, Campbell Hall 05/13/2022 $430,000
15 Lagrange Rd, Campbell Hall 2,368 04/05/2022
192 Otter Rd, Campbell Hall 1,440
32 Twin Oaks Dr, Campbell Hall 1,324 04/08/2019 $228,000
3 Friendly Acres, Campbell Hall 1,056 12/28/2010 $288,000
25 LA Grange Rd, Campbell Hall 3,425 09/22/2010 $493,000
11 LA Grange Rd, Campbell Hall 3,479 07/31/2020 $580,000