Orange County  »  17 St Thomas Pl

17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls
Zip code 10928
County Orange
Municipality Highlands
Parcel ID 17-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

Sale date 07/14/2020
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,599

Lot & Building Information for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

Building sqft 2,484
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

• • Improvements for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928?

17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,800, the tax amount paid for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928 is $10,598.

When was 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928 was last sold in 07/14/2020 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2020 $395,000
01/22/2018 $360,000
03/05/2015 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/14/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed
01/22/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/22/2018 - R Deed
01/11/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/05/2015 - D
03/10/2015 - R
Deed
10/11/2001 - D
10/17/2001 - R
Deed
03/04/1998 - D
03/20/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, NY 10928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,599
Market value $549,100
Assessed value $339,800

Assessment History for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,000 $339,800 31.1912 $10,599 +317.55%
2024 $490,000 $339,800 7.47 $2,538 -8.34%
2023 $434,000 $339,800 8.15 $2,769 -73.69%
2022 $354,000 $339,800 30.98 $10,527 +2.86%
2021 $365,400 $339,800 30.12 $10,235 -4.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 St Thomas Place, Highland Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Montgomery Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 201 1.05
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 3.56
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 3.75
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 3.75

Nearest middle schools

Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 3.56
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 4.03
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 4.89
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.96
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 5.06

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 2.24