Orange County  »  10940  »  Kennedy Ter  »  2 Kennedy Ter

2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 2-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Sale date 03/06/2020
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,531

Lot & Building Information for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Building sqft 2,828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.419
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 135
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

• • Improvements for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940?

2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940 is $14,531.

When was 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 03/06/2020 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2020 $375,000
11/12/2002 $307,150
05/15/2002 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/06/2020 - D
03/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/06/2020 - D
03/31/2020 - R
Deed
09/05/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/05/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/12/2002 - D
11/14/2002 - R
Deed
05/15/2002 - D
05/22/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,531
Market value $603,000
Assessed value $53,000

Assessment History for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,800 $53,000 274.1716 $14,531 +918.85%
2024 $530,000 $53,000 26.91 $1,426 -12.83%
2023 $453,000 $53,000 30.87 $1,636 -14.53%
2022 $407,700 $53,000 36.12 $1,914 -2.30%
2021 $394,100 $53,000 36.97 $1,959 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.46
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.22
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.22
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.25
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.22
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.25
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 1.35
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.48
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 1.48

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.25
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.48
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 1.56
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.67

Neighbors for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Kennedy Terrace, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Lincoln Ter, Middletown 3,666 04/29/2016 $290,000
74 Eisenhower Dr, Middletown 1,593 01/21/2004 $225,000
6 Kennedy Ter, Middletown 1,966 08/11/2016 $250,000
8 Kennedy Ter, Middletown 02/28/1994 $48,000
25 Hoover Dr, Middletown 2,186 07/17/1998 $167,500
17 Hoover Dr, Middletown 1,882 08/19/1995 $1
15 Hoover Dr, Middletown 2,331 04/02/2022
13 Hoover Dr, Middletown 2,907
66 Eisenhower Dr, Middletown 4,008 07/29/2020
70 Eisenhower Dr, Middletown 2,330 09/22/2021 $400,000
4 Kennedy Ter, Middletown 1,925 12/12/2016 $270,000
68 Eisenhower Dr, Middletown 1,938 05/27/2020 $275,000
5 Lincoln Ter, Middletown 2,084 01/28/1998 $148,000
72 Eisenhower Dr, Middletown 1,908 09/10/2024
23 Hoover Dr, Middletown 2,213
19 Hoover Dr, Middletown 2,770 06/23/2014 $228,500
21 Hoover Dr, Middletown 2,331 07/02/1999 $173,000
76 Eisenhower Dr, Middletown 2,610 04/17/2018 $195,000