Orange County  »  10940  »  North St  »  355 North St

355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 North Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 11-8-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 North Street, Middletown

Sale date 02/17/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,866

Lot & Building Information for 355 North Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.058
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 80
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 355 North Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 355 North Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 North Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,100, the tax amount paid for 355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $3,865.

When was 355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/17/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 North Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 North Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2016 $1

Title Documents for 355 North Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 North Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 355 North Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,866
Market value $160,400
Assessed value $14,100

Assessment History for 355 North Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 North Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $14,100 274.1716 $3,866 +918.85%
2024 $141,000 $14,100 26.91 $379 -12.83%
2023 $120,500 $14,100 30.87 $435 -14.53%
2022 $108,500 $14,100 36.12 $509 -2.30%
2021 $104,800 $14,100 36.97 $521 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 North Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 North Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.48
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.48
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.55
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.64
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.64

Nearest middle schools