Orange County  »  10940  »  Low Ave  »  36 Low Ave

36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Low Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 17-3-11.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 10/22/2014
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,026

Lot & Building Information for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 8,680
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 8,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $39.

What is the market value of 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

The current market value is $706,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2014 $340,000
12/07/2011 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
10/15/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/22/2014 - D
10/28/2014 - R
Deed
12/07/2011 - D
12/12/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,026
Market value $706,500
Assessed value $62,100

Assessment History for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,600 $62,100 274.1716 $17,026 +918.85%
2024 $621,000 $62,100 26.91 $1,671 -12.83%
2023 $530,800 $62,100 30.87 $1,917 -14.53%
2022 $477,700 $62,100 36.12 $2,243 -2.30%
2021 $461,700 $62,100 36.97 $2,296 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 36 Low Avenue, Middletown.