Orange County  »  10940  »  Cottage St  »  45 Cottage St

45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Cottage Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 26-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $141,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,524

Lot & Building Information for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Building sqft 2,106
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.086
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 161
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,500, the tax amount paid for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,523.

When was 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 10/16/2018 for $141,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $141,900
05/09/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/23/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
02/23/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/16/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/16/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/16/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Deed
05/09/2003 - D
10/21/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,524
Market value $187,700
Assessed value $16,500

Assessment History for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,500 $16,500 274.1716 $4,524 +918.85%
2024 $165,000 $16,500 26.91 $444 -12.83%
2023 $141,000 $16,500 30.87 $509 -14.53%
2022 $126,900 $16,500 36.12 $596 -2.30%
2021 $122,700 $16,500 36.97 $610 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.31
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.31
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.31
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.31
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.31
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 0.58
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 1.29
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.29
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.59

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 0.95
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.29
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.69
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 4.63

Neighbors for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 45 Cottage Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29-31 Railroad Ave, Middletown 06/30/2022 $540,000
54 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,832 09/20/2017 $1
66 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,556 06/23/2020 $240,008
22 Winchester Ave, Middletown 1,432 04/18/2018 $176,000
8-12 Grove St, Middletown 6,346 02/05/2018 $235,000
56 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,849 08/05/1993 $105,000
14 Winchester Ave, Middletown 1,291 12/17/2024
18 Winchester Ave, Middletown 1,214 04/05/2010 $140,000
68 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,978 05/12/2000 $114,000
16 Winchester Ave, Middletown 1,372 05/25/2023 $344,535
120 Lake Ave, Middletown 1,340 04/23/2025
41-43 Cottage St, Middletown
64 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,717 03/12/2010 $211,700
135-147 North St, Middletown 22,947 10/08/2021 $1,250,000
133 North St, Middletown
14 Brink Ave N, Middletown 1,800 05/13/1994
16 Brink Ave N, Middletown 1,165 11/20/1998 $68,000
20 Winchester Ave, Middletown 1,022 02/14/2011 $1
62 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,603 07/23/2019 $220,000
58 Wallkill Ave, Middletown 1,948 10/16/2012 $190,000