Orange County  »  10940  »  Garden Ave  »  22 Garden Ave

22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 24-3-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $10,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $658

Lot & Building Information for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.115
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

What is the market value of 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

The current market value is $27,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $10,850,000

Title Documents for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/02/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/02/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/12/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/12/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/12/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
05/12/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $658
Market value $27,300
Assessed value $2,400

Assessment History for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $25,500 $2,400 274.1716 $658 +918.85%
2024 $24,000 $2,400 26.91 $65 -12.83%
2023 $20,500 $2,400 30.87 $74 -14.53%
2022 $18,500 $2,400 36.12 $87 -2.30%
2021 $17,800 $2,400 36.97 $89 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Garden Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.29
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.29
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.58
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.81
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.81

Nearest middle schools