Orange County  »  10940  »  Chestnut St  »  26 Chestnut St

26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 29-6-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,963

Lot & Building Information for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,151
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.126
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 110
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1875 and has a total of 1,151 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,100, the tax amount paid for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,962.

When was 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/26/2025 for $260,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $260,000
06/12/2017 $72,000
03/22/2017 $100,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/26/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Deed
09/07/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Deed
06/12/2017 - D
06/29/2017 - R
Deed
03/22/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/10/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed
02/23/2002 - D
03/19/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,963
Market value $205,900
Assessed value $18,100

Assessment History for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $192,600 $18,100 274.1716 $4,963 +918.85%
2024 $181,000 $18,100 26.91 $487 -12.83%
2023 $154,700 $18,100 30.87 $559 -14.53%
2022 $139,200 $18,100 36.12 $654 -2.30%
2021 $134,600 $18,100 36.97 $669 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.45
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.45
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.92
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.04
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.45
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 0.56
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.56
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 1.00
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.11

Nearest high schools

Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.56
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.11
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 1.67
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 5.27

Neighbors for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 26 Chestnut Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Chestnut St, Middletown 1,548 08/13/2019 $143,100
17 Woodland Ave, Middletown 840
19 Woodland Ave, Middletown 704 08/27/1996 $78,000
2-4 Woodland Ave, Middletown 1,792 04/01/1999 $65,500
11 Woodland Ave, Middletown 08/07/2020
9 Woodland Ave, Middletown 1,820 04/27/2016 $1
8 Bonnell St, Middletown 2,716 03/12/2004 $205,000
24 Chestnut St, Middletown 1,628 08/29/2024 $345,000
194 W Main St, Middletown 3,240 11/17/2014 $87,713
28 Chestnut St, Middletown 1,468
7 Woodland Ave, Middletown 840 01/26/2021 $230,000
11-13 Highview Ave, Middletown 1,104
15 Woodland Ave, Middletown 1,092 04/29/2022 $300,000
192 W Main St, Middletown 1,310 04/26/2023
32 Chestnut St, Middletown 1,832 11/15/2024 $388,000
10 Bonnell St, Middletown 1,394 07/13/1999 $87,000
20 Chestnut St, Middletown 2,944 04/25/2022
13 Woodland Ave, Middletown 1,160 11/05/2021 $241,000
30 Chestnut St, Middletown 1,520 12/11/2023 $333,450
6-8 Woodland Ave, Middletown 2,132 10/08/2013 $133,500