Orange County  »  10940  »  W Main St  »  5-11 W Main St

5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 31-10-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Sale date 07/09/2008
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,880

Lot & Building Information for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Building sqft 14,100
Building class Store
Acreage 0.157
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 126
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, NY 10940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 14,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $24.

What is the market value of 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

The current market value is $990,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2008 $350,000
04/29/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
04/29/1997 - D
12/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,880
Market value $990,900
Assessed value $87,100

Assessment History for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $926,600 $87,100 274.1716 $23,880 +918.85%
2024 $871,000 $87,100 26.91 $2,344 -29.70%
2023 $923,100 $108,000 30.87 $3,334 -14.53%
2022 $830,800 $108,000 36.12 $3,901 -2.30%
2021 $803,000 $108,000 36.97 $3,993 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 5-11 West Main Street, Middletown.