Orange County  »  10940  »  Pine St  »  18 Pine St

18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Pine Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 33-2-12.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Sale date 02/12/2004
Sale price $213,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,886

Lot & Building Information for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,508
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.219
Frontage 96
Depth 100
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Raised ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 18 Pine Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Pine Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $8,444.

When was 18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/12/2004 for $213,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Pine Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2004 $213,500
11/26/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Pine Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2004 - D
02/26/2004 - R
Deed
11/26/2001 - D
12/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Pine Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,444
Current property tax $7,886
Market value $350,400
Assessed value $30,800

Assessment History for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Pine Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,700 $30,800 274.1716 $8,444 +918.85%
2024 $308,000 $30,800 26.91 $829 -12.83%
2023 $263,200 $30,800 30.87 $951 -14.53%
2022 $236,900 $30,800 36.12 $1,112 -2.30%
2021 $229,000 $30,800 36.97 $1,139 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Pine Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Pine Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.82
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.82
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 0.83
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.94
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.64
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 0.64
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.82
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 0.83
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.94

Nearest high schools

Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.64
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.33
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 2.12
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 5.41

Neighbors for 18 Pine Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 18 Pine Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 East Ave, Middletown 2,793 11/18/2025 $625,000
40-42 Mountain Ave, Middletown 2,268 04/27/2023 $375,000
27 Manhattan Ave, Middletown 1,640 10/04/2024 $415,000
5-7 Academy Ave, Middletown 1,525 08/13/2021 $145,000
13 Academy Ave, Middletown 2,772 12/28/1996 $1
20 Pine St, Middletown 1,776 05/11/2021
38 Gardner Ave, Middletown 1,920 09/05/2019 $290,000
11 Academy Ave, Middletown
2 Manhattan Ave, Middletown 1,144 11/03/1997 $119,500
15 Academy Ave, Middletown 2,395
37 Academy Ave, Middletown 2,492 11/09/2021
22 Pine St, Middletown 1,222 08/25/1999 $107,900
26 Pine St, Middletown 1,360 10/26/2022
16 Pine St, Middletown 02/16/2021
12 Houston Ave, Middletown 1,984 11/15/2018 $215,000
24 Pine St, Middletown 1,630 06/10/2005 $275,000
28 Pine St, Middletown 1,988 07/11/2024 $336,000
9 Academy Ave, Middletown 09/30/1996 $175,000
25 East Ave, Middletown 1,974
50 W Conkling Ave, Middletown 1,232 02/11/2022 $240,000