Orange County  »  10940  »  Clinton St  »  25 Clinton St

25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Clinton Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 33-8-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Sale date 02/23/2026
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,845

Lot & Building Information for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,902
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,300, the tax amount paid for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $9,404.

When was 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/23/2026 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2026 $440,000
03/26/2025 $189,000
08/31/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/23/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Deed
03/26/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/26/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
05/26/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/31/2011 - D
09/14/2011 - R
Deed
06/23/2003 - D
11/03/2003 - R
Deed
06/23/2003 - D
11/03/2003 - R
Deed
05/31/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,404
Current property tax $8,845
Market value $390,200
Assessed value $34,300

Assessment History for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,900 $34,300 274.1716 $9,404 +918.85%
2024 $343,000 $34,300 26.91 $923 -12.83%
2023 $293,200 $34,300 30.87 $1,059 -14.53%
2022 $263,800 $34,300 36.12 $1,239 -2.30%
2021 $255,000 $34,300 36.97 $1,268 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.66
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.66
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.86
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.86
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.66
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.86
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 0.89
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.89
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 1.14

Nearest high schools

Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.89
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.57
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 1.95
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 5.11

Neighbors for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 25 Clinton Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Clinton St, Middletown 1,614 07/01/2011 $1
29 Clinton St, Middletown 1,602 10/11/2005 $248,000
35 Clinton St, Middletown 1,486 09/19/2005 $304,000
40-42 Mountain Ave, Middletown 2,268 04/27/2023 $375,000
11 East Ave, Middletown 2,793 11/18/2025 $625,000
31 Clinton St, Middletown 1,202 05/10/2023
23 Clinton St, Middletown
37 Academy Ave, Middletown 2,492 11/09/2021
15 Academy Ave, Middletown 2,395
33 Clinton St, Middletown
39 Clinton St, Middletown 956
46 State St, Middletown 987 11/10/2016 $63,860
37 Clinton St, Middletown 960 01/03/2020 $135,000
11 W Conkling Ave, Middletown 936 11/09/2005 $1
12 Houston Ave, Middletown 1,984 11/15/2018 $215,000
33 Washington St, Middletown 1,940
35 Washington St, Middletown 2,151 12/31/2007 $207,500
39 Academy Ave, Middletown 2,281 08/07/2012 $1
50 W Conkling Ave, Middletown 1,232 02/11/2022 $240,000
25 East Ave, Middletown 1,974