Orange County  »  10940  »  Manhattan Ave  »  24 Manhattan Ave

24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 33-3-30.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 01/15/2021
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,597

Lot & Building Information for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.232
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 135
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,300, the tax amount paid for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $11,597.

When was 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold?

24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 11/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $335,000
06/06/2017 $252,000
11/15/2011 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2025 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Deed
07/15/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Deed
02/01/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/15/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/06/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed
11/15/2011 - D
01/30/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,597
Market value $481,200
Assessed value $42,300

Assessment History for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $42,300 274.1716 $11,597 +918.85%
2024 $423,000 $42,300 26.91 $1,138 -12.83%
2023 $361,500 $42,300 30.87 $1,306 -14.53%
2022 $325,400 $42,300 36.12 $1,528 -2.30%
2021 $314,500 $42,300 36.97 $1,564 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Manhattan Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.78
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.78
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 0.88
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.91
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.91

Nearest middle schools