Orange County  »  10940  »  Academy Ave  »  76-78 Academy Ave

76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 40-4-15.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 12/31/2009
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,077

Lot & Building Information for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.349
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 200
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

What is the assessed value of 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,400, the tax amount paid for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $11,076.

When was 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 12/31/2009 for $315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2009 $315,000
12/30/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/22/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/22/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/31/2009 - D
01/27/2010 - R
Deed
12/30/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,077
Market value $459,600
Assessed value $40,400

Assessment History for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,800 $40,400 274.1716 $11,077 +918.85%
2024 $404,000 $40,400 26.91 $1,087 -12.83%
2023 $345,300 $40,400 30.87 $1,247 -14.53%
2022 $310,800 $40,400 36.12 $1,459 -2.30%
2021 $300,400 $40,400 36.97 $1,494 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 76-78 Academy Avenue, Middletown.