Orange County  »  10940  »  Wilbur Ave  »  16 Wilbur Ave

16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 40-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 11/29/2023
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,351

Lot & Building Information for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 2,816
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.163
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 142
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,400, the tax amount paid for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $11,350.

When was 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 11/29/2023 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2023 $425,000
01/31/2017 $109,200
09/21/2016 $443,743
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2026 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/22/2025 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/18/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
12/18/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/29/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/29/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
11/29/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
10/04/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/04/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/08/2018 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,351
Market value $471,000
Assessed value $41,400

Assessment History for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,400 $41,400 274.1716 $11,351 +918.85%
2024 $414,000 $41,400 26.91 $1,114 -12.83%
2023 $353,800 $41,400 30.87 $1,278 -14.53%
2022 $318,500 $41,400 36.12 $1,495 -2.30%
2021 $307,800 $41,400 36.97 $1,531 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Wilbur Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.66
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.66
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.85
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.85
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.02

Nearest middle schools