Orange County  »  10940  »  Wilson St  »  36 Wilson St

36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Wilson Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 43-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Current property tax $9,394

Lot & Building Information for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Building sqft 2,042
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.254
Lot dimensions 71 ft X 141 ft
Frontage 71
Depth 141
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,300, the tax amount paid for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $9,952.

When was 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold?

36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 05/23/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
12/26/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/10/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/23/2023 - D
06/15/2023 - R
Deed
11/14/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/04/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,952
Current property tax $9,394
Market value $413,000
Assessed value $36,300

Assessment History for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,200 $36,300 274.1716 $9,952 +1027.56%
2024 $328,000 $32,800 26.91 $883 -12.83%
2023 $280,300 $32,800 30.87 $1,013 -14.53%
2022 $252,300 $32,800 36.12 $1,185 -2.30%
2021 $243,900 $32,800 36.97 $1,213 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.67
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.67
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.93
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.93
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 0.79
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.93
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.54
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.82
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 1.82

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 0.98
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.82
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 2.32
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 4.01

Neighbors for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 36 Wilson Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Wilson St, Middletown 2,457 07/20/1998 $100,900
6 Stanton St, Middletown 07/28/2003 $180,000
11 Earle St, Middletown 1,298
34 Wilson St, Middletown 1,008 03/09/2001 $115,500
57 Beers Dr, Middletown 1,152 07/07/2016 $174,000
56 Beers Dr, Middletown 1,584 12/31/2025
38 Wilson St, Middletown 1,564 12/04/2025 $343,000
13 Earle St, Middletown 940 06/24/2019 $173,000
81 Houston Ave, Middletown 2,002 01/03/2004 $198,500
82-84 Genung St, Middletown
54 Phillips St, Middletown 928 06/14/2019 $90,000
2 W Jackson Ave, Middletown 1,970 11/11/1999 $112,000
58 Phillips St, Middletown 2,096 02/14/2019 $160,000
56 Phillips St, Middletown 1,516 02/11/2003 $180,000
8-10 Stanton St, Middletown
40 Wilson St, Middletown 912 06/27/2002 $119,000
53 Beers Dr, Middletown 1,042 08/18/2004 $178,000
55 Beers Dr, Middletown 1,008 08/23/2022 $310,000
86 Genung St, Middletown
51 Beers Dr, Middletown 912 08/24/2018 $184,900