Orange County  »  10940  »  High Barney Rd  »  66-68 High Barney Rd

66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 51-4-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Sale date 04/04/2022
Sale price $3,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,736

Lot & Building Information for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.9
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

What is the assessed value of 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,000, the tax amount paid for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $70,736.

When was 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 04/04/2022 for $3,225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Land property in Middletown, NY
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 08/29/2023
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 170 Acre

AASelling as is

View Listing

Brokers

Joseph Distelburger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale Land property in Middletown, NY
Land property in Middletown, NY
66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $699,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2022 $3,225,000
05/22/2012 $1,600,000
11/15/2002 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
05/05/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
05/05/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/17/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/10/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/22/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
04/22/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/12/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/04/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/04/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $70,736
Market value $2,935,200
Assessed value $258,000

Assessment History for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,744,700 $258,000 274.1716 $70,736 +918.85%
2024 $2,580,000 $258,000 26.91 $6,943 -12.83%
2023 $2,205,100 $258,000 30.87 $7,964 -14.53%
2022 $1,984,600 $258,000 36.12 $9,319 -2.30%
2021 $1,918,200 $258,000 36.97 $9,538 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 66-68 High Barney Road, Middletown.