Orange County  »  10940  »  Martin St  »  14 Martin St

14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Martin Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 53-13-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Sale date 07/16/2021
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,033

Lot & Building Information for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 126
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Raised ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 14 Martin Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Martin Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,300, the tax amount paid for 14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $8,033.

When was 14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 07/16/2021 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Martin Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2021 $240,000
06/14/2004 $272,000
01/20/1994 $119,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Martin Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/16/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/16/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/16/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed
06/14/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Deed
05/07/2001 - D
05/10/2001 - R
Deed
01/20/1994 - D
01/24/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Martin Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,033
Market value $333,300
Assessed value $29,300

Assessment History for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Martin Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,700 $29,300 274.1716 $8,033 +918.85%
2024 $293,000 $29,300 26.91 $788 -12.83%
2023 $250,400 $29,300 30.87 $904 -14.53%
2022 $225,400 $29,300 36.12 $1,058 -2.30%
2021 $217,800 $29,300 36.97 $1,083 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Martin Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Martin Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.56
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.56
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 1.68
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.03
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.56
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 1.85
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 1.89
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.89
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.03

Nearest high schools

Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.89
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 2.56
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 2.96
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.86

Neighbors for 14 Martin Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 14 Martin Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Rear Martin St, Middletown 05/17/2018 $2,932
10 Canterbury Dr, Middletown 1,836 08/21/2000 $1
4 Francis Dr, Middletown 2,188 06/20/2016 $1
12 Martin St, Middletown 1,726 11/17/2006 $326,596
21 Chestnut Ave, Middletown 1,632 08/18/2021
16 Martin St, Middletown 1,892 10/27/2003 $216,300
6 Francis Dr, Middletown 1,796 11/02/2021 $10
294 Wawayanda Ave, Middletown 1,686 02/28/2007 $300,000
8 Canterbury Dr, Middletown 2,149 12/05/2023 $389,000
10 Martin St, Middletown 1,540
8 Amchir Ave, Middletown 1,812 04/29/2009 $187,500
7 Martin St, Middletown 1,911 12/24/2002 $210,000
10 Amchir Ave, Middletown 2,288 09/19/2024 $420,000
3 Francis Dr, Middletown 1,666
6 Canterbury Dr, Middletown 2,138 02/03/1999 $102,600
4 Canterbury Dr, Middletown 2,068
134 County Highway 78, Middletown 1,521 06/20/2017 $102,000
18 Martin St, Middletown 1,656 03/21/2017 $142,500
22 Maple Dr, Middletown 1,796 08/13/2002 $152,440
1 Paula Ln, Middletown 1,664 10/28/2005 $285,000