Orange County  »  10940  »  County Highway 78  »  15-37 County Highway 78

The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 54-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Sale date 03/20/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $218,597

Lot & Building Information for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 7.448
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

• • Improvements for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

What is the assessed value of The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $797,300, the tax amount paid for The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940 is $218,597.

When was The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 03/20/2013 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 138 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2013 $1

Title Documents for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/30/2022 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/30/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
09/30/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/01/2021 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/01/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/20/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for The Point at Sutton Hill - The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $218,597
Market value $9,070,500
Assessed value $797,300

Assessment History for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,481,900 $797,300 274.1716 $218,597 +918.85%
2024 $7,973,000 $797,300 26.91 $21,455 -12.83%
2023 $6,814,500 $797,300 30.87 $24,613 -14.53%
2022 $6,133,100 $797,300 36.12 $28,798 -2.30%
2021 $5,927,900 $797,300 36.97 $29,476 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for The Point at Sutton Hill - 15-37 County Highway 78, Middletown.