26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 Property Information
26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26 Main Street, Unionville |
| Zip code | 10988 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Minisink |
| Parcel ID | 101-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Main Street, Unionville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/16/2024 |
| Sale price | $420,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,681 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Main Street, Unionville
| Building sqft | 1,516 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.42 |
| Lot dimensions | 125 ft X 145 ft |
| Frontage | 125 |
| Depth | 145 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Minisink Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 26 Main Street, Unionville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 26 Main Street, Unionville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Main Street, Unionville
26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $70,300, the tax amount paid for 26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 is $4,680.
When was 26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 last sold and what was the last sale price?26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988 was last sold in 12/16/2024 for $420,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Main Street, Unionville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Main Street, Unionville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 26 Main Street, Unionville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26 Main Street, Unionville
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Main Street, Unionville, NY 10988. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,681 |
| Market value | $242,700 |
| Assessed value | $70,300 |
Assessment History for 26 Main Street, Unionville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Main Street, Unionville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $202,100 | $62,900 | 66.58 | $4,188 | +145.05% |
| 2024 | $190,700 | $62,900 | 27.17 | $1,709 | -12.16% |
| 2023 | $166,800 | $62,900 | 30.93 | $1,945 | -11.70% |
| 2022 | $140,700 | $62,900 | 35.03 | $2,203 | -1.79% |
| 2021 | $139,300 | $62,900 | 35.67 | $2,244 | -2.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Main Street, Unionville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Main Street, Unionville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton E. Lawrence Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 388 | 5.45 |
| Clifton E. Lawrence Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 388 | 5.45 |
| Wantage Elementary School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 338 | 5.65 |
| Minisink Valley Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 475 | 6.10 |
| Minisink Valley Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 444 | 6.10 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minisink Valley Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 775 | 6.10 |
| Sussex Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 74 | 6.48 |
| Glen Meadow Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 645 | 6.61 |
| Sussex Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 312 | 6.98 |
| Port Jervis Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 379 | 7.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Twp High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 929 | 5.45 |
| Minisink Valley High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,172 | 6.10 |
| Port Jervis Senior High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 750 | 7.82 |
| Calvary Christian School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 7.92 |
| High Point Regional High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 817 | 8.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 26 Main Street, Unionville
Here are the neighbors for 26 Main Street, Unionville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 146 Route 284, Unionville | 2,132 | 11/25/2025 | $140,000 |
| 7 Railroad Ave, Unionville | 2,444 | 04/17/2000 | $91,000 |
| 38 Main St, Unionville | 1,120 | 06/16/2006 | $1 |
| 5 High St, Unionville | 2,192 | 09/11/2023 | |
| 39 Main St, Unionville | 1,198 | ||
| 40 Orchard St, Unionville | 2,352 | ||
| 154 Route 284, Unionville | 624 | ||
| 28 Main St, Unionville | 2,155 | 11/25/2019 | $260,000 |
| 10 High St, Unionville | 1,764 | 05/26/2022 | $240,000 |
| 19 Railroad Ave, Unionville | 2,240 | 06/20/2024 | $300,000 |
| 13 High St, Unionville | 1,473 | ||
| 44 Orchard St, Unionville | 2,421 | 02/05/2021 | $251,750 |
| 142 Route 284, Unionville | 2,800 | 03/28/2013 | $110,000 |
| 5 Railroad Ave, Unionville | 1,536 | 07/02/2004 | $211,150 |
| 1 Railroad Ave, Unionville | 884 | 03/19/2021 | |
| 15 Railroad Ave, Unionville | |||
| 20 Legion Dr, Unionville | 3,308 | 09/16/2019 | $10 |
| 46 Orchard St, Unionville | 2,796 | ||
| 152 Route 284, Unionville | 882 | ||
| 23 Railroad Ave, Unionville | 1,380 | 06/19/2017 | $1 |