Orange County  »  10998  »  Rome School Rd  »  145 Rome School Rd

145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Rome School Road, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 1-1-62.900

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Current property tax $8,403

Lot & Building Information for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Building sqft 2,073
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

• • Improvements for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998?

145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,073 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $146,600, the tax amount paid for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998 is $9,012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,013
Current property tax $8,403
Market value $506,200
Assessed value $146,600

Assessment History for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,900 $146,600 61.4802 $9,013 +188.10%
2024 $444,500 $146,600 21.34 $3,128 -11.16%
2023 $388,800 $146,600 24.02 $3,521 -14.34%
2022 $328,000 $146,600 28.04 $4,111 -1.30%
2021 $324,600 $146,600 28.41 $4,165 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 1.14
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 1.14
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.21
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.21
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 6.40

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.14
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.21
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.87
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.03
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.19

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 1.14
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 6.93
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.03
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.19

Neighbors for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown

Here are the neighbors for 145 Rome School Road, Westtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Route 22, Johnson 1,968 07/18/1997 $123,000
10 Bordens Rd, Johnson 1,512 08/31/2017 $1
329 Route 62, Westtown 1,686 05/31/2023 $472,000
73 Rome School Rd, Johnson 992 01/29/2010 $200,000
471 S Plank Rd, Westtown 2,124 04/28/2009 $1
122 Route 22, Johnson 1,938 10/31/2001 $1
447 S Plank Rd, Westtown 4,717 04/20/2021
153 Rome School Rd, Westtown 2,010 03/01/2016 $1
486 S Plank Rd, Westtown 2,626 02/27/2020 $310,000
165 Route 22, Johnson 4,369 08/12/2019 $465,000
242 Route 62, Westtown 1,314 02/22/2022 $349,000
81 Rome School Rd, Johnson 3,577 09/14/2012 $308,500
457 S Plank Rd, Middletown 2,293 01/22/2016 $290,000
14 Forest Ln, Johnson 3,693 12/22/2015 $322,000
456 S Plank Rd, Johnson 1,944
40 Hortons Rd, Westtown 1,540 09/08/2022 $500,000
24 Forest Ln, Johnson 3,693 04/04/2005 $502,350
84 Gregory Rd, Johnson 1,404 10/22/2019
128 Route 22, Johnson 1,250 03/19/2025 $360,000
502 S Plank Rd, Westtown 1,780 10/16/1998 $130,000