Orange County  »  10933  »  Route 22  »  136 Route 22

136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 Property Information

136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Route 22, Johnson
Zip code 10933
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Johnson
Parcel ID 2-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Sale date 07/18/1997
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,741

Lot & Building Information for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.462
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 305 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 305
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 136 Route 22, Johnson

• • Improvements for 136 Route 22, Johnson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Route 22, Johnson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933?

136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,300, the tax amount paid for 136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 is $6,350.

When was 136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933 was last sold in 07/18/1997 for $123,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Route 22, Johnson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1997 $123,000

Title Documents for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/1997 - D
07/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Route 22, Johnson, NY 10933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,351
Current property tax $5,741
Market value $356,700
Assessed value $103,300

Assessment History for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Route 22, Johnson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,800 $103,300 61.4802 $6,351 +188.10%
2024 $313,200 $103,300 21.34 $2,204 -11.16%
2023 $273,900 $103,300 24.02 $2,481 -14.34%
2022 $231,100 $103,300 28.04 $2,897 -1.30%
2021 $228,700 $103,300 28.41 $2,935 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Route 22, Johnson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Route 22, Johnson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 1.14
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 1.14
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 5.74
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 5.74
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 6.23

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.14
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 5.74
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.49
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 6.78
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.78

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 1.14
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 6.36
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.78
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.24

Neighbors for 136 Route 22, Johnson

Here are the neighbors for 136 Route 22, Johnson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Bordens Rd, Johnson 1,512 08/31/2017 $1
1314 Route 284, Westtown 1,268 10/09/2009 $1
122 Route 22, Johnson 1,938 10/31/2001 $1
4 Bordens Rd, Johnson 1,724 02/10/1999 $113,000
5 Bordens Rd, Johnson 960 02/06/2026 $411,000
471 S Plank Rd, Westtown 2,124 04/28/2009 $1
1299 Route 284, Westtown 2,911
447 S Plank Rd, Westtown 4,717 04/20/2021
153 Rome School Rd, Westtown 2,010 03/01/2016 $1
486 S Plank Rd, Westtown 2,626 02/27/2020 $310,000
165 Route 22, Johnson 4,369 08/12/2019 $465,000
119 Hortons Rd, Westtown 1,708 07/12/2022
89 Hortons Rd, Westtown 3,740
1311 Route 284, Westtown 2,584 03/29/2017 $215,000
14 Forest Ln, Johnson 3,693 12/22/2015 $322,000
457 S Plank Rd, Middletown 2,293 01/22/2016 $290,000
24 Forest Ln, Johnson 3,693 04/04/2005 $502,350
128 Route 22, Johnson 1,250 03/19/2025 $360,000
145 Rome School Rd, Westtown 2,073
502 S Plank Rd, Westtown 1,780 10/16/1998 $130,000