Orange County  »  10998  »  Route 284  »  1074 Route 284

1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1074 Route 284, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 6-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

Sale date 10/31/2022
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,697

Lot & Building Information for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

Building sqft 2,256
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.3
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

• • Improvements for 1074 Route 284, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1074 Route 284, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998?

1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,200, the tax amount paid for 1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 is $7,697.

When was 1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 10/31/2022 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1074 Route 284, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2022 $330,000
03/29/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1074 Route 284, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed
03/29/2012 - D
03/29/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1074 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,697
Market value $432,300
Assessed value $125,200

Assessment History for 1074 Route 284, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1074 Route 284, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,200 $125,200 61.4802 $7,697 +188.10%
2024 $379,600 $125,200 21.34 $2,672 +5.73%
2023 $279,000 $105,200 24.02 $2,527 -14.34%
2022 $235,300 $105,200 28.04 $2,950 -1.30%
2021 $233,000 $105,200 28.41 $2,989 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1074 Route 284, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1074 Route 284, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.41
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.41
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 7.25
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 7.25
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 7.64

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 2.41
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 7.25
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 8.04
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 8.07
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.32

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 2.41
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 7.16
Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 7.21
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 8.07