Orange County  »  10998  »  Hortons Rd  »  223 Hortons Rd

223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Hortons Road, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 6-1-6.270

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

Sale date 01/24/2018
Sale price $459,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,972

Lot & Building Information for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

Building sqft 2,779
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.2
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

• • Improvements for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998?

223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,000, the tax amount paid for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 is $13,279.

When was 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 01/24/2018 for $459,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2018 $459,900
03/07/2002 $343,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/08/2023 - D
09/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/13/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/31/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/26/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
01/24/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/24/2018 - R Deed
01/16/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
03/07/2002 - D
03/12/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,280
Current property tax $12,972
Market value $745,900
Assessed value $216,000

Assessment History for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $693,900 $216,000 61.4802 $13,280 +188.10%
2024 $654,900 $216,000 21.34 $4,609 -11.16%
2023 $572,800 $216,000 24.02 $5,188 -12.31%
2022 $472,000 $211,000 28.04 $5,916 -1.30%
2021 $467,200 $211,000 28.41 $5,995 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Hortons Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.64
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.64
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 7.03
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 7.03
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 7.33

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 2.64
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 7.03
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 7.89
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.93
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 8.18

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 2.64
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 6.55