Orange County  »  10998  »  Route 1  »  1929 Route 1

1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1929 Route 1, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 11-1-34.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Current property tax $8,800

Lot & Building Information for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Building sqft 2,899
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 37.1
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

• • Improvements for 1929 Route 1, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1929 Route 1, Westtown

How many square feet does 1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998 has a total of 2,899 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998?

1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $675,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1929 Route 1, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1929 Route 1, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,026
Current property tax $8,800
Market value $675,400
Assessed value $195,600

Assessment History for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1929 Route 1, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $628,300 $195,600 61.4802 $12,026 +188.10%
2024 $593,100 $195,600 21.34 $4,174 -11.16%
2023 $518,700 $195,600 24.02 $4,698 -14.34%
2022 $437,600 $195,600 28.04 $5,485 -1.30%
2021 $433,100 $195,600 28.41 $5,557 -3.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,889
Median age 41.2
Average household income $162,242
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 1,346
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $471,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1929 Route 1, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1929 Route 1, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1929 Route 1, Westtown

Here are the neighbors for 1929 Route 1, Westtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
337 William Lain Rd, Westtown 2,966 03/01/2002 $1
842 Route 284, Westtown 1,903 03/21/2003 $1
4 The Outlook, Westtown 2,700 06/27/2016 $249,900
28 High Farms, Westtown 1,565 08/30/2018 $272,000
24 High Farms, Westtown 1,565 12/24/2019 $277,500
12 High Farms, Westtown 1,637 12/04/2025 $420,000
43 Waterloo Rd, Westtown 1,232
49 Ford Rd, Westtown 2,078 11/21/2014 $1
21 Wayne Ln, Westtown 2,156 01/31/2006 $315,000
20 High Farms, Westtown 1,637
31 Ford Rd, Westtown 1,512 02/05/2025 $385,000