New York City  »  11377  »  59th St  »  4759 59th St

47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 Property Information

47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-59 59th Street
Secondary address 47 59th St
Neighborhood Woodside
Zip code 11377
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02320-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,196

Lot & Building Information for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Lot sqft 1,760
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,601
Building dimensions 22 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 48 Avenue (narrow)
59 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 60 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 47 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377
  • 49 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377
  • 51 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377
  • 53 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377
  • 55 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377
  • 57 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377
  • 59 59th St, Woodside, NY 11377

About 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377?

47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,620, the tax amount paid for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 is $4,381. For the next year, the tax amount for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 is estimated at $10,196.

When was 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 last sold?

47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 was last sold in 01/23/1989.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377
Find out who owns 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018082001387001)
08/20/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018082001385001)
10/12/2012 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018100300272001)
10/12/2012 - D
08/20/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2012102201362001)
07/10/2012 - D
07/25/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012071001525001)
07/08/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4110008811911)
05/24/2002 - D
07/23/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003042100696001)
01/22/2001 - R Mortgage
(4650007517765)
02/10/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4800002537580)
01/23/1989 - R Mortgage
(4960002531296)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Access detailed property tax data for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, NY 11377. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,382
Estimated property tax: $10,196
Tax assessor's market value: $1,427,000
Assessed value: $85,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,427,000 $85,620 $22,083 19.843% $10,383 $4,382 +4.17%
2024/25 $1,225,000 $73,500 $20,943 20.085% $9,915 $4,206 -10.05%
2023/24 $1,445,000 $86,700 $23,283 20.085% $9,915 $4,676 +3.59%
2022/23 $1,371,000 $82,260 $22,228 20.309% $9,622 $4,514 +4.35%
2021/22 $1,242,000 $74,520 $21,670 19.963% $9,227 $4,326 +0.80%

Permits for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside

The complete history of permits filed for 47-59 59th Street, Woodside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodside Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$405,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$765
-9.4% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 53rd St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.478
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Queens BL/60 St
Distance (miles) 0.202

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 229 Emanuel Kaplan 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,114 0.55
P.S. 229 Emanuel Kaplan 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,114 0.55
Razi School NR No Private PK-12 139 0.23
Razi School NR No Private PK-12 139 0.23