459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Neighborhood | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 7-2-21.110 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/28/2003 |
| Sale price | $580,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,653 |
Lot & Building Information for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,971 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.3 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,971 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $83,500, the tax amount paid for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $14,652.
When was 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 03/28/2003 for $580,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,653 |
| Market value | $772,400 |
| Assessed value | $83,500 |
Assessment History for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $722,900 | $83,500 | 175.4816 | $14,653 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $681,100 | $83,500 | 22.44 | $1,874 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $554,100 | $83,500 | 26.6 | $2,221 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $485,500 | $83,500 | 30.49 | $2,546 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $474,700 | $83,500 | 30.49 | $2,546 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 2.00 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 2.03 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 2.03 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 2.03 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.32 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.32 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.32 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.32 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.32 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.32 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.32 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.32 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 459 Rye Hill Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,517 | 02/28/1997 | $135,000 |
| 258 Park Ter, Monroe | 1,104 | ||
| 10 Gate House Rd, Monroe | 3,177 | 10/12/2004 | $349,900 |
| 450 Rye Hill Rd, Monroe | 952 | 12/09/2025 | |
| 2 Gate House Rd, Monroe | 1,256 | 01/04/2006 | $270,000 |
| 45 Cedar Cliff Rd, Monroe | 2,420 | 01/14/2026 | $475,000 |
| 223 Monroe Ave, Monroe | 2,831 | 11/01/2001 | |
| 462 Rye Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,868 | 11/27/2019 | $322,000 |
| 38 Berdans Rd, Monroe | 1,040 | 04/27/1998 | $65,000 |
| 43 Cedar Cliff Rd, Monroe | 2,652 | 07/31/2023 | $495,000 |
| 233 Park Ter, Monroe | 856 | 12/27/2021 | $230,000 |
| 7 Gate House Rd, Monroe | 1,100 | 06/26/2017 | $266,000 |
| 1 Gate House Rd, Monroe | 1,335 | 10/01/2003 | |
| 78 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,508 | 03/20/2006 | $325,000 |
| 235 Park Ter, Monroe | 720 | 08/09/2013 | $84,000 |
| 37 Cedar Cliff Rd, Monroe | 2,738 | 11/05/1993 | $135,000 |
| 49 Cedar Cliff Rd, Monroe | 1,946 | 07/16/2020 | $360,000 |
| 234 Park Ter, Monroe | 2,330 | 09/06/2018 | $325,000 |
| 15 Gate House Rd, Monroe | 600 | 10/23/2018 | $209,000 |
| 6 Gate House Rd, Monroe | 1,358 | 06/07/2022 | $330,000 |