16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Margaret Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Neighborhood | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 23-3-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
| Sale date | 06/27/2017 |
| Sale price | $325,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,599 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,150 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.752 |
| Lot dimensions | 183 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 183 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Year last altered | 1989 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
- • Improvements for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,150 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $60,400, the tax amount paid for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $10,599.
When was 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 06/27/2017 for $325,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/27/2017 | $325,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,599 |
| Market value | $558,700 |
| Assessed value | $60,400 |
Assessment History for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $522,900 | $60,400 | 175.4816 | $10,599 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $492,700 | $60,400 | 22.44 | $1,355 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $400,800 | $60,400 | 26.6 | $1,607 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $351,200 | $60,400 | 30.49 | $1,842 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $343,400 | $60,400 | 30.49 | $1,842 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Margaret Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.23 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.23 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 1.83 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.97 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.97 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.44 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.44 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.44 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.44 |
Nearest high schools