261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261 Park Terrace, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 15-1-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/05/2025 |
| Sale price | $190,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,790 |
Lot & Building Information for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,040 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.324 |
| Lot dimensions | 136 ft X 116 ft |
| Frontage | 136 |
| Depth | 116 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $25,400, the tax amount paid for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 is $4,457.
When was 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/05/2025 for $190,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/05/2025 | $190,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,457 |
| Current property tax | $3,790 |
| Market value | $235,000 |
| Assessed value | $25,400 |
Assessment History for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $219,900 | $25,400 | 175.4816 | $4,457 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $207,200 | $25,400 | 22.44 | $570 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $168,500 | $25,400 | 26.6 | $676 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $147,700 | $25,400 | 30.49 | $774 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $144,400 | $25,400 | 30.49 | $774 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.42 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.42 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.79 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.79 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.79 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.79 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.79 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.79 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.79 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.79 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.79 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.79 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.79 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.79 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 261 Park Terrace, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 86 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,421 | 08/23/2024 | $360,000 |
| 120 Pine Tree Rd, Monroe | 2,448 | 10/31/2023 | |
| 130 Pine Tree Rd, Monroe | 2,231 | 05/14/2025 | |
| 107 Orchard Ter, Monroe | 688 | 08/10/2015 | $126,000 |
| 118 Orchard Ter, Monroe | 1,680 | 06/16/2008 | $352,500 |
| 38 Highview Rd, Monroe | 2,684 | 04/18/2000 | |
| 82 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 2,684 | 09/24/2007 | $459,000 |
| 114 Orchard Ter, Monroe | 1,080 | 07/26/2021 | $390,000 |
| 48 Highview Rd, Monroe | 3,159 | 06/30/2017 | $400,000 |
| 103 Orchard Ter, Monroe | 1,356 | 12/08/2021 | |
| 113 Orchard Ter, Monroe | 3,459 | 12/28/2016 | $365,000 |
| 114 Pine Tree Rd, Monroe | 1,024 | 09/30/2025 | $475,000 |
| 214 Park Ter, Monroe | 1,584 | 11/20/2007 | $353,000 |
| 24 Spruce CT, Monroe | 2,666 | 04/01/2020 | $479,880 |
| 32 Highview Rd, Monroe | 2,824 | 03/26/2018 | $420,000 |
| 56 Highview Rd, Monroe | 2,688 | 08/11/1999 | $288,500 |
| 110 Orchard Ter, Monroe | 2,669 | 08/06/2021 | $460,000 |
| 19 Spinnaker CT, Monroe | 3,045 | 07/05/2023 | $1,175,000 |
| 218 Park Ter, Monroe | 1,584 | 03/29/2017 | $1 |
| 179 Hilltop Rd, Monroe | 3,796 | 05/05/2021 | $625,000 |