Orange County  »  12549  »  Elizabeth St  »  40 Elizabeth St

40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 201-1-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

Sale date 01/28/2004
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,254

Lot & Building Information for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 150
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1875 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $6,821.

When was 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 01/28/2004 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2004 $255,000
12/31/2002 $230,000
08/20/1999 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2004 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/2002 - D
01/21/2003 - R
Deed
08/20/1999 - D
08/25/1999 - R
Deed
03/30/1999 - D
04/06/1999 - R
Deed
03/24/1998 - D
04/06/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,822
Current property tax $6,254
Market value $359,700
Assessed value $133,100

Assessment History for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,800 $133,100 51.2522 $6,822 +82.65%
2024 $316,900 $133,100 28.06 $3,735 -14.14%
2023 $271,600 $133,100 32.68 $4,350 -9.70%
2022 $237,700 $133,100 36.19 $4,817 -3.29%
2021 $229,500 $133,100 37.42 $4,981 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Elizabeth Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.66
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.61
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.25

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.12
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.85
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.10
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.59

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.19
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.03
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.10