Orange County  »  12549  »  Jennings St  »  5 Jennings St

5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 201-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

Sale date 02/23/2022
Sale price $221,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,340

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1954
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 314
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $5,340.

When was 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 02/23/2022 for $221,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2022 $221,000
10/20/2020 $50,000
08/15/1994 $43,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/23/2022 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/23/2022 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Deed
10/20/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Deed
01/21/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed
11/01/2017 - R Deed
08/15/1994 - D
08/22/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,340
Market value $281,600
Assessed value $104,200

Assessment History for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,500 $104,200 51.2522 $5,340 +82.65%
2024 $248,100 $104,200 28.06 $2,924 -9.81%
2023 $202,400 $99,200 32.68 $3,242 +7.93%
2022 $148,200 $83,000 36.19 $3,004 -3.29%
2021 $143,100 $83,000 37.42 $3,106 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jennings Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.67
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.78
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.37

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.29
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.95
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.07
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.46

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.35
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.00