Orange County  »  12549  »  Ward St  »  201-209 Ward St

201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 203-2-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Sale date 08/30/2001
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,846

Lot & Building Information for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 8,584
Total sqft 13,480
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 3
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 8,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,364,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2001 $875,000

Title Documents for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2001 - D
09/04/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,846
Market value $2,364,900
Assessed value $875,000

Assessment History for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,187,500 $875,000 51.2522 $44,846 +82.65%
2024 $2,083,300 $875,000 28.06 $24,553 -14.14%
2023 $1,785,700 $875,000 32.68 $28,595 -9.70%
2022 $1,562,500 $875,000 36.19 $31,666 -3.29%
2021 $1,508,600 $875,000 37.42 $32,743 -4.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 201-209 Ward Street, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Spring House Ln, Montgomery 7,762 07/11/2011 $250,000
217 Ward St, Montgomery 4,680 10/28/2022
96 Union St, Montgomery 2,056 07/24/2023 $450,000
60 Valley Ave, Montgomery 960 09/10/2001 $115,000
94 Union St, Montgomery 1,660 04/13/1998 $90,200
100 Union St, Montgomery 2,736
45 Prospect Ter, Montgomery 2,175
195 Clinton St, Montgomery 960
21 Prospect Ter, Montgomery 2,468 01/14/2022 $325,000
249 Ward St, Montgomery
106 Union St, Montgomery 3,202 07/31/1996 $220,000