Orange County  »  12586  »  Ivy Hill Rd  »  405 Ivy Hill Rd

405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 301-4-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

Sale date 02/29/2016
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,718

Lot & Building Information for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,030
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.265
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 150
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586?

405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,200, the tax amount paid for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,718.

When was 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 02/29/2016 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2016 $235,000
08/28/2002 $167,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2016 - D
03/02/2016 - R
Deed
08/28/2002 - D
10/03/2002 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,718
Market value $451,900
Assessed value $167,200

Assessment History for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,000 $167,200 52.1434 $8,718 +77.66%
2024 $398,100 $167,200 29.35 $4,907 -14.53%
2023 $341,200 $167,200 34.34 $5,742 -8.50%
2022 $298,600 $167,200 37.53 $6,275 -1.86%
2021 $288,300 $167,200 38.24 $6,394 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Ivy Hill Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.12
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.12
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.80
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.60
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.12
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.36
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.61
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.91
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.98

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.93
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.59
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.80
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.91