Orange County  »  12586  »  Liberty St  »  74 Liberty St

74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Liberty Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 302-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,050

Lot & Building Information for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.283
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 123
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 74 Liberty Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Liberty Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586?

74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,900, the tax amount paid for 74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,616.

When was 74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 06/15/2004 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Liberty Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $165,000
10/22/1998 $84,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Liberty Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/15/2004 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Deed
10/22/1998 - D
10/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Liberty Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,617
Current property tax $6,050
Market value $343,000
Assessed value $126,900

Assessment History for 74 Liberty Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Liberty Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,300 $126,900 52.1434 $6,617 +77.66%
2024 $302,100 $126,900 29.35 $3,725 -14.53%
2023 $259,000 $126,900 34.34 $4,358 -8.50%
2022 $226,600 $126,900 37.53 $4,763 -1.86%
2021 $218,800 $126,900 38.24 $4,853 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Liberty Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Liberty Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.60
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.60
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.66
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.82
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.60
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.77
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.16
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.44
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.58

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.15
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.37
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.47