Orange County  »  12586  »  Homestead CT  »  2 Homestead CT

2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Homestead Court, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 304-6-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Sale date 11/14/2008
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,760

Lot & Building Information for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.359
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 132
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

• • Improvements for 2 Homestead Court, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Homestead Court, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586?

2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,760.

When was 2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 11/14/2008 for $290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Homestead Court, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2008 $290,000
05/13/2004 $266,900
11/25/1996 $138,360
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Homestead Court, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/14/2008 - D
11/20/2008 - R
Deed
05/13/2004 - D
06/08/2004 - R
Deed
01/08/2002 - D
03/14/2002 - R
Deed
11/25/1996 - D
12/03/1996 - R
Deed
11/24/1996 - D
12/03/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Homestead Court, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,760
Market value $454,100
Assessed value $168,000

Assessment History for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Homestead Court, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,000 $168,000 52.1434 $8,760 +77.66%
2024 $400,000 $168,000 29.35 $4,931 -14.53%
2023 $342,900 $168,000 34.34 $5,769 -8.50%
2022 $300,000 $168,000 37.53 $6,305 -1.86%
2021 $289,700 $168,000 38.24 $6,424 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Homestead Court, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Homestead Court, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.58
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.58
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.94
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.76
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.84

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.58
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.53
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.71
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.19
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.50

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.03
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.68
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.39
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.50
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.71

Neighbors for 2 Homestead Court, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 2 Homestead Court, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,420 06/27/2008 $266,560
6 Homestead CT, Walden 1,257 10/07/2009 $280,900
23 Watkins Dr, Walden 1,608 11/17/1993 $150,430
236 E Main St, Walden 832 07/28/2021 $215,000
244 E Main St, Walden 1,300 03/09/1998 $1
5 Homestead CT, Walden 1,812 07/03/2008 $325,000
240 E Main St, Walden 1,396 10/07/2016 $158,000
9 Silo Dr, Walden 1,834 09/19/2022 $405,000
200 Wait St, Walden 936 09/28/2018 $45,000
4 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,364 11/08/1996 $113,000
194 Wait St, Walden 2,304 01/13/1995 $22,500
3 Homestead CT, Walden 1,686 01/18/1996 $150,175
4 Homestead CT, Walden 1,777 08/22/2019
7 Homestead CT, Walden 1,760 05/23/2000 $155,000
11 Silo Dr, Walden 1,660 06/22/2022 $409,500
4 Tin CT, Walden 1,660 12/06/2019
6 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,862 10/05/1998 $113,000
300 E Main St, Walden 2,352 01/10/2020 $270,300
8 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,025 06/02/1995 $106,000
6 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,660 01/18/2024