Orange County  »  12586  »  E Main St  »  244 E Main St

244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 East Main Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 304-7-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Sale date 03/09/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,319

Lot & Building Information for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.154
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 244 East Main Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 244 East Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 East Main Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586?

244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,000, the tax amount paid for 244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,318.

When was 244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 03/09/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 East Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/1998 $1

Title Documents for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/09/1998 - D
03/17/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 244 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,319
Market value $275,700
Assessed value $102,000

Assessment History for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 East Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $255,000 $102,000 52.1434 $5,319 +77.66%
2024 $242,900 $102,000 29.35 $2,994 -14.53%
2023 $208,200 $102,000 34.34 $3,503 -8.50%
2022 $182,100 $102,000 37.53 $3,828 -1.86%
2021 $175,900 $102,000 38.24 $3,900 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 East Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 East Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.68
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.68
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.86
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.63
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.98

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.68
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.76
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.55
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.07
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.64

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.25
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.51
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.53
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.64
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.49

Neighbors for 244 East Main Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 244 East Main Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,420 06/27/2008 $266,560
2 Homestead CT, Walden 1,736 11/14/2008 $290,000
6 Homestead CT, Walden 1,257 10/07/2009 $280,900
236 E Main St, Walden 832 07/28/2021 $215,000
5 Homestead CT, Walden 1,812 07/03/2008 $325,000
7 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,118 02/14/2019
11 Seely St, Walden 864 02/17/2012 $124,000
240 E Main St, Walden 1,396 10/07/2016 $158,000
9 Silo Dr, Walden 1,834 09/19/2022 $405,000
200 Wait St, Walden 936 09/28/2018 $45,000
4 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,364 11/08/1996 $113,000
194 Wait St, Walden 2,304 01/13/1995 $22,500
3 Homestead CT, Walden 1,686 01/18/1996 $150,175
4 Homestead CT, Walden 1,777 08/22/2019
7 Homestead CT, Walden 1,760 05/23/2000 $155,000
11 Silo Dr, Walden 1,660 06/22/2022 $409,500
6 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,862 10/05/1998 $113,000
300 E Main St, Walden 2,352 01/10/2020 $270,300
8 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,025 06/02/1995 $106,000
2 Overlook Ter, Walden 1,320 04/06/2022