Orange County  »  12543  »  Homestead Ave  »  212 Homestead Ave

212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 112-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Sale date 03/29/2022
Sale price $52,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,995

Lot & Building Information for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Building sqft 1,553
Building class Commercial Shell Building (352)
Acreage 0.351
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 153
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543?

212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,800, the tax amount paid for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $1,995.

When was 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 03/29/2022 for $52,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $52,000
07/25/2018 $40,200
06/07/2018 $36,237
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Deed
07/25/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Deed
07/25/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/25/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
06/07/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Deed
01/24/2017 - D
03/03/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,995
Market value $104,900
Assessed value $38,800

Assessment History for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,000 $38,800 51.4287 $1,995 +81.09%
2024 $92,400 $38,800 28.4 $1,102 -14.17%
2023 $79,200 $38,800 33.09 $1,284 -8.54%
2022 $69,300 $38,800 36.18 $1,404 +30.61%
2021 $66,900 $38,800 27.7 $1,075 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,190
Median age 51.4
Average household income $90,892
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 1,553
Owner occupied units 49.1%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $264,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $201,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook

Here are the neighbors for 212 Homestead Avenue, Maybrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
308 Homestead Ave, Maybrook 1,440 12/21/2009 $185,567
110 Wallace Ave, Maybrook 1,144 09/28/2020 $195,780
107 Homestead Ave, Maybrook 3,040 09/04/2024 $535,000
307 Tower Ave, Maybrook 880 12/29/2022 $10
214 Homestead Ave, Maybrook 3,483 09/18/2023
314 Homestead Ave, Maybrook 1,392 09/03/2004 $174,900
310 Homestead Ave, Maybrook 1,484 07/10/2009
309 Tower Ave, Maybrook 1,920 01/05/2022 $310,000