Orange County  »  12549  »  Taft Ave  »  14 Taft Ave

14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 201-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

Sale date 02/08/2021
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,950

Lot & Building Information for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

Building sqft 912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.344
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 200
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549?

14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1954 and has a total of 912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,100, the tax amount paid for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $5,950.

When was 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 02/08/2021 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2021 $125,000

Title Documents for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/08/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Deed
02/08/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,950
Market value $313,800
Assessed value $116,100

Assessment History for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,300 $116,100 51.2522 $5,950 +82.65%
2024 $276,400 $116,100 28.06 $3,258 -14.14%
2023 $236,900 $116,100 32.68 $3,794 -6.48%
2022 $200,200 $112,100 36.19 $4,057 -3.29%
2021 $193,300 $112,100 37.42 $4,195 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Taft Avenue, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.66
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.69
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.31

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.21
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.90
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.08
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.53

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.27
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.01
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.08