Orange County  »  12549  »  Goodwill Rd  »  252 Goodwill Rd

252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 207-2-1.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Current property tax $7,448

Lot & Building Information for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,746
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 313 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 313
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,100, the tax amount paid for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $9,076.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,077
Current property tax $7,448
Market value $478,600
Assessed value $177,100

Assessment History for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,800 $177,100 51.2522 $9,077 +82.65%
2024 $421,700 $177,100 28.06 $4,969 -14.14%
2023 $361,400 $177,100 32.68 $5,788 -9.70%
2022 $316,300 $177,100 36.19 $6,409 -3.29%
2021 $305,300 $177,100 37.42 $6,627 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Goodwill Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.68
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.14
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.61
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.02
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.64
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.64

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.66
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.64
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.64
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.73