Orange County  »  12586  »  E Main St  »  35 E Main St

35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 East Main Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-11-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Sale date 08/17/1995
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,811

Lot & Building Information for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Building sqft 14,970
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.2
Lot dimensions 275 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 275
Depth 200
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 35 East Main Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 35 East Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 East Main Street, Walden

How many square feet does 35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 14,970 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586?

35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,337,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 East Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/1995 $400,000

Title Documents for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2025 - R Other
(RP / misc)
02/27/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/27/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/27/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/18/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
10/18/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/12/2004 - D
03/17/2004 - R
Deed
08/17/1995 - D
08/18/1995 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 35 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,811
Market value $1,337,800
Assessed value $495,000

Assessment History for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 East Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,237,500 $495,000 52.1434 $25,811 +77.66%
2024 $1,178,600 $495,000 29.35 $14,528 -14.53%
2023 $1,010,200 $495,000 34.34 $16,998 -8.50%
2022 $883,900 $495,000 37.53 $18,577 -1.86%
2021 $853,400 $495,000 38.24 $18,929 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 East Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 East Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 East Main Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 35 East Main Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Elm St, Walden 1,240 07/05/2018 $129,000
29 E Main St, Walden 1,862 08/18/2003 $105,000
27 E Main St, Walden 1,784 11/03/2017 $90,000
51 E Main St, Walden 1,358 04/30/2020 $190,000
32 Church St, Walden 1,738 03/01/2019 $7,000
12 Church St, Walden 7,266 03/23/2005 $330,000
43 Orange Ave, Walden 1,416 06/02/1994
11 Orange Ave, Walden 1,308 04/12/2013 $173,200
63 E Main St, Walden 1,536 07/11/2022
35 Orange Ave, Walden 792 10/29/2021
16 Elm St, Walden 1,699 12/18/2023