34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Church Street, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 309-9-7.220 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Church Street, Walden
| Sale date | 06/18/2002 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,236 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Church Street, Walden
| Building sqft | 8,260 |
| Total sqft | 15,586 |
| Building class | Religious (620) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 34 Church Street, Walden
- • Improvements for 34 Church Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Church Street, Walden
34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1950 and has a total of 8,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $751,700, the tax amount paid for 34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $39,196.
When was 34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 06/18/2002 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Church Street, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Church Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/18/2002 | $100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 34 Church Street, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Church Street, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Church Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $39,196 |
| Current property tax | $6,236 |
| Market value | $2,031,600 |
| Assessed value | $751,700 |
Assessment History for 34 Church Street, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Church Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,879,300 | $751,700 | 52.1434 | $39,196 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $1,789,800 | $751,700 | 29.35 | $22,062 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $1,534,100 | $751,700 | 34.34 | $25,813 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $1,342,300 | $751,700 | 37.53 | $28,211 | -1.86% |
| 2021 | $1,296,000 | $751,700 | 38.24 | $28,745 | -4.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,971 |
| Median age | 36.9 |
| Average household income | $105,225 |
| Family households | 70.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,428 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.76 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $351,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $343,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Church Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Church Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 34 Church Street, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 34 Church Street, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 E Main St, Walden | 14,970 | 01/12/2004 | |
| 27 E Main St, Walden | 1,784 | 11/03/2017 | $90,000 |
| 29 E Main St, Walden | 1,862 | 08/18/2003 | $105,000 |
| 51 E Main St, Walden | 1,358 | 04/30/2020 | $190,000 |
| 32 Church St, Walden | 1,738 | 03/01/2019 | $7,000 |
| 12 Church St, Walden | 7,266 | 03/23/2005 | $330,000 |
| 11 Orchard St, Walden | 3,155 | 09/15/2015 | $130,000 |