Orange County  »  12586  »  Orchard St  »  15 Orchard St

15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Orchard Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-8-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Current property tax $1,908

Lot & Building Information for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Building sqft 2,562
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.144
Lot dimensions 47 ft X 114 ft
Frontage 47
Depth 114
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 15 Orchard Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Orchard Street, Walden

How many square feet does 15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 2,562 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586?

15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $621,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Orchard Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,993
Current property tax $1,908
Market value $621,600
Assessed value $230,000

Assessment History for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Orchard Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $230,000 52.1434 $11,993 +133.50%
2024 $416,700 $175,000 29.35 $5,136 -12.84%
2023 $350,200 $171,600 34.34 $5,893 -8.50%
2022 $306,400 $171,600 37.53 $6,440 -1.86%
2021 $295,900 $171,600 38.24 $6,562 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Orchard Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Orchard Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Orchard Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 15 Orchard Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 E Main St, Walden 1,784 11/03/2017 $90,000
12 Church St, Walden 7,266 03/23/2005 $330,000
32 Church St, Walden 1,738 03/01/2019 $7,000
11 Orchard St, Walden 3,155 09/15/2015 $130,000
20 Orchard St, Walden
14-18 Orchard St, Walden
19 Orchard St, Walden 1,880 12/10/2021 $105,000
20 Church St, Walden 4,919 04/29/2020
28 Church St, Walden 1,882 04/28/2015
34 Church St, Walden 8,260 06/18/2002 $100
21 Main St, Walden 5,574 12/16/2024 $400,000
10 Scofield St, Walden 2,288 04/16/2004 $135,000