Orange County  »  12586  »  Orchard St  »  19 Orchard St

19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Orchard Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-8-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,892

Lot & Building Information for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,880
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 118
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 19 Orchard Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Orchard Street, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 1,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586?

19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $305,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Orchard Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $105,000
01/03/2020 $56,000
05/02/2017 $56,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Orchard Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/10/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
01/03/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Deed
05/02/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Deed
09/27/2013 - D
10/02/2013 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Orchard Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,892
Market value $305,400
Assessed value $113,000

Assessment History for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Orchard Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,500 $113,000 52.1434 $5,892 +98.77%
2024 $240,500 $101,000 29.35 $2,964 -3.01%
2023 $181,600 $89,000 34.34 $3,056 -8.50%
2022 $158,900 $89,000 37.53 $3,340 -1.86%
2021 $153,400 $89,000 38.24 $3,403 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Orchard Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Orchard Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19 Orchard Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 19 Orchard Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Church St, Walden 7,266 03/23/2005 $330,000
32 Church St, Walden 1,738 03/01/2019 $7,000
15 Orchard St, Walden 2,562
11 Orchard St, Walden 3,155 09/15/2015 $130,000
20 Orchard St, Walden
14-18 Orchard St, Walden
20 Church St, Walden 4,919 04/29/2020
28 Church St, Walden 1,882 04/28/2015
34 Church St, Walden 8,260 06/18/2002 $100
21 Main St, Walden 5,574 12/16/2024 $400,000
10 Scofield St, Walden 2,288 04/16/2004 $135,000