Orange County  »  12586  »  Walden Estates Rd  »  7 Walden Estates Rd

7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 304-7-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Current property tax $7,116

Lot & Building Information for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,780
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.232
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 112
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586?

7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $9,364.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,365
Current property tax $7,116
Market value $485,400
Assessed value $179,600

Assessment History for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,000 $179,600 52.1434 $9,365 +77.66%
2024 $427,600 $179,600 29.35 $5,271 -14.53%
2023 $366,500 $179,600 34.34 $6,167 -8.50%
2022 $320,700 $179,600 37.53 $6,740 -1.86%
2021 $309,700 $179,600 38.24 $6,868 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Walden Estates Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.61
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.61
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.90
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.75
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.85

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.61
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.63
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.63
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.14
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.56

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.13
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.60
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.45