Orange County  »  12586  »  Wait St  »  98 Wait St

98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Wait Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 305-4-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Wait Street, Walden

Sale date 08/28/2009
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,905

Lot & Building Information for 98 Wait Street, Walden

Building sqft 2,396
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.362
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Wait Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 98 Wait Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Wait Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586?

98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,300, the tax amount paid for 98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,472.

When was 98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 06/22/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Wait Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Wait Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2009 $170,000
09/17/2008 $257,120
10/28/2005 $304,220
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Wait Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Wait Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Deed
08/28/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Deed
09/17/2008 - D
05/14/2009 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/17/2008 - D
10/07/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/28/2005 - D
12/19/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Wait Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Wait Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,472
Current property tax $6,905
Market value $387,300
Assessed value $143,300

Assessment History for 98 Wait Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Wait Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,300 $143,300 52.1434 $7,472 +77.66%
2024 $341,200 $143,300 29.35 $4,206 -14.53%
2023 $292,400 $143,300 34.34 $4,921 -8.50%
2022 $255,900 $143,300 37.53 $5,378 -1.86%
2021 $247,100 $143,300 38.24 $5,480 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Wait Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Wait Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.57
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.72
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.72
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.65
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.20

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.72
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.96
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.97
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.25
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.66

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.96
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.55
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.57
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.66