Orange County  »  12586  »  Main St  »  1 Main St

1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Main Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-8-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Main Street, Walden

Sale date 12/31/2008
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,361

Lot & Building Information for 1 Main Street, Walden

Building sqft 3,750
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.031
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 53 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 53
Year built 1985
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 33%

Other Property Data for 1 Main Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 1 Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Main Street, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 3,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586?

1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $329,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Main Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2008 $325,000
01/26/2005 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Main Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Main Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/31/2008 - D
01/09/2009 - R
Deed
01/26/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed
08/06/2001 - D
08/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Main Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,361
Market value $329,700
Assessed value $122,000

Assessment History for 1 Main Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $305,000 $122,000 52.1434 $6,361 +77.66%
2024 $290,500 $122,000 29.35 $3,581 -14.53%
2023 $249,000 $122,000 34.34 $4,189 -8.50%
2022 $217,900 $122,000 37.53 $4,579 -1.86%
2021 $210,300 $122,000 38.24 $4,665 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code