24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24-26 Maple Street, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 309-8-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/22/2017 |
| Sale price | $95,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,466 |
Lot & Building Information for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.114
|
| Lot dimensions | 49 ft X 101 ft |
| Frontage | 49 |
| Depth | 101 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $124,000, the tax amount paid for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,465.
When was 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 09/10/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,466 |
| Market value | $335,100 |
| Assessed value | $124,000 |
Assessment History for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $310,000 | $124,000 | 52.1434 | $6,466 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $295,200 | $124,000 | 29.35 | $3,639 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $253,100 | $124,000 | 34.34 | $4,258 | +0.23% |
| 2022 | $202,100 | $113,200 | 37.53 | $4,248 | -1.86% |
| 2021 | $195,200 | $113,200 | 38.24 | $4,329 | -4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.16 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.61 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.61 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.28 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.32 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.61 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.95 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.08 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.41 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.31 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 2.92 |
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.64 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.20 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.31 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 24-26 Maple Street, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Maple St, Walden | 1,708 | 03/11/2005 | $208,060 |
| 57 Orange Ave, Walden | 2,152 | 01/24/2018 | $165,000 |
| 22 Maple St, Walden | 1,480 | 11/27/2024 | $364,000 |
| 1 Main St, Walden | 3,750 | 12/31/2008 | $325,000 |
| 72 Elm St, Walden | 1,384 | 02/15/2023 | $290,000 |
| 18 Maple St, Walden | 1,500 | 01/10/2003 | |
| 12 Maple St, Walden | |||
| 15 E Main St, Walden | 1,372 | 05/22/2003 | $151,900 |
| 75 Orange Ave, Walden | 7,919 | ||
| 23 E Main St, Walden | 1,912 | 02/15/2018 | |
| 28 Maple St, Walden | 1,216 | 04/22/2002 | $72,000 |
| 51 Orange Ave, Walden | 1,144 | 11/14/2024 | $225,000 |
| 68 Elm St, Walden | 1,386 | 11/13/2008 | $125,000 |
| 8 Maple St, Walden | 2,472 | 01/19/2017 | $75,600 |
| 56 Scofield St, Walden | 1,248 | 06/14/2018 | $150,000 |
| 19 E Main St, Walden | 2,184 | 06/01/2018 | $249,900 |
| 71 Orange Ave, Walden | 4,752 | 03/31/2004 | $33,161 |
| 61-63 Orange Ave, Walden | 13,838 | 03/03/2006 | $450,000 |
| 38 Maple St, Walden | 1,232 | 07/09/2024 | $267,000 |
| 29 Grant St, Walden | 34,329 | 08/23/2022 | $2,000,000 |