Orange County  »  12586  »  Orange Ave  »  71 Orange Ave

71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Orange Avenue, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-14-10.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Sale date 03/31/2004
Sale price $33,161
Arm's length
Property tax $10,340

Lot & Building Information for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Building sqft 4,752
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 0.908
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 355 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 355
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 70%

Other Property Data for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

• • Improvements for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 4,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586?

71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $535,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2004 $33,161
01/07/2004 $200,000
01/17/2003 $185,259
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
02/13/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/31/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed
01/07/2004 - D
01/30/2004 - R
Deed
01/17/2003 - D
07/09/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,340
Market value $535,900
Assessed value $198,300

Assessment History for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,800 $198,300 52.1434 $10,340 +77.66%
2024 $472,100 $198,300 29.35 $5,820 -14.53%
2023 $404,700 $198,300 34.34 $6,810 -8.50%
2022 $354,100 $198,300 37.53 $7,442 -1.86%
2021 $341,900 $198,300 38.24 $7,583 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 71 Orange Avenue, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Maple St, Walden 1,708 03/11/2005 $208,060
57 Orange Ave, Walden 2,152 01/24/2018 $165,000
22 Maple St, Walden 1,480 11/27/2024 $364,000
5 Cherry St, Walden 1,766 11/27/2017 $72,500
72 Elm St, Walden 1,384 02/15/2023 $290,000
18 Maple St, Walden 1,500 01/10/2003
12 Maple St, Walden
75 Orange Ave, Walden 7,919
23 E Main St, Walden 1,912 02/15/2018
28 Maple St, Walden 1,216 04/22/2002 $72,000
51 Orange Ave, Walden 1,144 11/14/2024 $225,000
24-26 Maple St, Walden 2,160 09/10/2021