Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 208  »  2500 Route 208

2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 Route 208, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 12-1-29.400

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Sale date 04/27/2012
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,784

Lot & Building Information for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Building sqft 19,383
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 7.1
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 25%

Other Property Data for 2500 Route 208, Walden

• • Improvements for 2500 Route 208, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 Route 208, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 19,383 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586?

2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,390,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 Route 208, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2012 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/03/2022 - D
05/17/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
04/27/2012 - D
06/11/2012 - R
Deed
07/07/2004 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,784
Market value $2,390,500
Assessed value $884,500

Assessment History for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 Route 208, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,211,300 $884,500 43.8482 $38,784 +121.23%
2024 $2,106,000 $884,500 19.82 $17,531 -16.02%
2023 $1,805,100 $884,500 23.6 $20,874 -11.28%
2022 $1,579,500 $884,500 26.6 $23,528 -3.97%
2021 $1,525,000 $884,500 27.7 $24,501 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 Route 208, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2500 Route 208, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2500 Route 208, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 2500 Route 208, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2549 Route 208, Walden 1,588 12/01/2005 $529,000
17 Ivy Ln, Walden 2,360
135 Mills Rd, Walden 2,464 12/13/1994
317 E Searsville Rd, Walden 3,240 12/04/2002 $425,000
18 Ivy Ln, Walden 2,908
2548 Route 208, Walden 1,232 08/30/2017 $100,000
2540 Route 208, Walden 08/30/2017 $25,000
21 Westwood Dr, Montgomery 4,368
30 Paul Ln, Walden 3,322 09/24/2010 $354,900
301 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery 3,136 12/23/1996 $180,000
7 Ivy Ln, Walden 1,612 04/18/2019
4 Ivy Ln, Walden 1,660 09/17/2021 $370,000